The Winners and Nominees of the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards

The Winners and Nominees of the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Written by

The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards are over — here are all winners and nominees.

Winners in each category

Här nedanför ser ni alla som vunnit och nominerats i respektive kategori.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won the category, ahead of Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, The Post and The Shape of Water.

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Lady Bird won the category, ahead of The Disaster Artist, Get Out, The Greatest Showman and I, Tonya.

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama – Actor

Gary Oldman won the category for his performance in Darkest Hour.

Name Film
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks The Post
Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama – Actress

Frances McDormand won the category for her performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Name Film
Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jessica Chastain Molly's Game
Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Meryl Streep The Post
Michelle Williams All the Money in the World

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy – Actor

James Franco won the category for his performance in The Disaster Artist.

Name Film
James Franco The Disaster Artist
Steve Carell Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort Baby Driver
Hugh Jackman The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy – Actor

Saoirse Ronan won the category for her performance in Lady Bird.

Name Film
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy — Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell won the category for his performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Name Film
Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy — Supporting Actress

Allison Janney won the category for her performance in I, Tonya.

Name Film
Allison Janney I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Hong Chau Downsizing
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro won the category for his work on The Shape of Water.

Name Film
Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Ridley Scott All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg The Post

Best Screenplay

Martin McDonagh won the category for his work on Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Name Film
Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Liz Hannah, Josh Singer The Post
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat won the category for his work on The Shape of Water.

Name Film
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Hans Zimmer Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread
John Williams The Post
Carter Burwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul won the category with the song "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman.

Name Song Film
Benj Pasek, Justin Paul "This Is Me" The Greatest Showman
Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson "Home" Ferdinand
Raphael Saadiq, Mary J. Blige, Taura Stinson "Mighty River" Mudbound
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez "Remember Me" Coco
Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman "The Star" The Star

Best Animated Feature Film

Coco won the category, ahead of Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Loving Vincent and Ferdinand.

Best Foreign Language Film

In the Fade (Germany, France) won the category, ahead of A Fantastic Woman (Chile), First They Killed My Father (Cambodia), Loveless (Russia) and The Square (Sweden, Germany, France).

Mentioned in Article

Darkest Hour (2017)

I, Tonya (2017)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

The Greatest Showman (2017)

The Disaster Artist (2017)

Lady Bird (2017)

Utan nåd (2017)

Main cast

Diane Kruger

The Shape of Water (2017)

Coco (2017)

Comments

No comments yet

Write comment

Sign in to comment.

Member

You're not logged in.